THE RED DEVIL TEAMS
BASKETBALL
Back: Jim McDonough, Hiroshi Olin, Tad Campbell, Sammy Pearson, Todd Barnum, Roger Flower, Coach Jerry Johnson.
Front: Joe Coco, Mike Sugitani, Robert Gustafson, Jon Long, Nilo Dela Cruz.
YOHI | OPPONENT | |
62 | ZAMA | 59 |
52 | CAJ | 49 |
59 | ST MARY'S | 36 |
46 | YOKOTA | 52 |
56 | ASIJ | 47 |
26 | ZAMA | 32 |
40 | CAJ | 38 |
61 | ST JOSEPH | 28 |
38 | ST MARY'S | 44 |
39 | YOKOTA | 53 |
39 | ASIJ | 61 |
44 | ZAMA | 41 |
92 | ST JOSEPH | 47 |
62 | CAJ | 81 |
57 | ST MARY'S | 43 |
57 | YOKOTA | 46 |
44 | ASIJ | 39 |
JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL
Back: Ken Cook, Frank Cook, Steve Roder, Don Allison.
Mike Coco, Bill Colyer, John Quinn, Dana Ritchey, Marion Jackson.
YOHI | OPPONENT | |
35 | ZAMA | 27 |
40 | CAJ | 60 |
40 | ST MARY'S | 34 |
40 | YOKOTA | 49 |
47 | ASIJ | 38 |
30 | ZAMA | 32 |
32 | CAJ | 40 |
56 | ST MARY'S | 49 |
38 | YOKOTA | 67 |
33 | ASIJ | 67 |
38 | ZAMA | 41 |
41 | CAJ | 51 |
43 | ST MARY'S | 51 |
38 | YOKOTA | 59 |
56 | ASIJ | 55 |
FOOTBALL
Back: Coach Albrick, Roger Flower, Pat McCoy, Nilo DelaCruz, Mike Batch, James Peacock, Ted Rice, Martin Merlotte, Mike Matisoo, Ronnie Witthoft, Randy McNair, Mgr Max Clymer.
Front: Mark Ridley, Darren Batch, Warren Kakemoto, Brad Wright, Bob Gustafson, Jim McDonough, Tom Doyle, Tom Mahlik, Hiroshi Olin, Obie Sibug.
YOHI | OPPONENT | |
33 | HOSEI | 18 |
8 | NICHIDAI | 24 |
29 | KEIO | 12 |
76 | YOKOHAMA SHOKO | 0 |
20 | ASIJ | 13 |
0 | YOKOTA | 32 |
0 | ZAMA | 26 |
0 | ASIJ | 6 |
2 | YOKOTA | 54 |
16 | ZAMA | 18 |
JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL
Coach Bitting, Bill Simon, Ken Cook, Ken Kubik, Steve Roder, Don Brown, David Wolfgang, John Butz, Mark Fournier, Keith Johnson, B.J. Loonam, Coach Sauber.
Carlos Gomez, Eddie Loonam, Ben Callejo, Chris Thomassy, Stan Bayot, Steve Comes, Alan Jordan, Joe Berry, Don Knox, Mgr Max Clymer.
YOHI | OPPONENT | |
0 | AZABU | 97 |
6 | ASIJ | 6 |
0 | YOKOTA | 29 |
0 | ZAMA | 20 |
0 | ASIJ | 14 |
0 | YOKOTA | 24 |
0 | ZAMA | 12 |
SOCCER
Coach Thompson, Janet Cook, Mike Cook, Scott Morin, James Cook, Mike Coco, Scott Gatje, Sammie Pearson, Dana Ritchey, Joe Coco, Yuka Crosby, Coach Lawson.
John Begley, Tim McBride, Jamie Basset, John Quinn, Louie Lopresto, P.J. Sirl, Richard Nitschke, Paul Moor.
YOHI | OPPONENT | |
2 | YOKOSUKA HIGH SCH | 4 |
0 | U.S.S. GOMPERS | 2 |
1 | U.S.S. OKLAHOMA CITY | 0 |
2 | SELF DEFENSE ACADEMY | 4 |
2 | RADIATORS | 3 |
0 | U.S.S MIDWAY | 1 |
3 | U.S.S. OKLAHOMA CITY | 4 |
Photos from Margaret Johnson Wiley's 1979 Yearbook unless otherwise noted