BASKETBALL
Back row: Coach Voorhees, Duckworth, N. Moore, Buckingham, Ley, and Student Mgr Mason.
Front row: Castillo, Vinding, Swaim, and Feagan.
Yo-Hi | Opp | Yo-Hi | Opp | Yo-Hi | Opp | |||||
42 | 8th Army Sig Sch | 37 | 42 | Yokohama Engr Dep | 45 | 39 | 8th Army Spec Svc | 24 | ||
23 | 72nd Sig Bn | 55 | 52 * | St Joseph | 33 | 63 * | St Joseph | 20 | ||
24 | Osaka High | 25 | 40 * | Narimasu | 59 | 60 | Engr Sch, 8th Army | 34 | ||
35 | 2nd Medium Port | 43 | 32 | 5th Engr Hq | 19 | 50 | Kyoto High | 38 | ||
33 | Yokohama Area Eng | 47 | 47 | Historical Sec | 34 | 44 * | Narimasu | 37 | ||
57 | 584th Sig Dep Co | 60 | 48 | 2nd Medium Port | 47 | 46 | Osaka High | 26 | ||
44 | 2nd Medium Port | 36 | 73 | 8th Army Sig Sch | 71 | 44 | Kyoto High | 30 | ||
31 | 1008 Trans Corps | 32 | 46 * | Meguro | 34 | 30 * | Meguro | 34 | ||
37 | 584th Sig Dep Co | 51 | 59 | Hq Bn 40th Brig | 53 | 61 | 584 Sig Dep | 49 | ||
1202 | 1073 |
* Games of Tokyo-Yokohama league
FAR EAST COMMAND TOURNAMENT
1st place - Meguro
2nd place - Narimasu
3rd place - Yokohama
4th place - Kyoto
5th place - Nagoya
6th place - Osaka
7th place - Okinawa
8th place - Kokura
9th place - Sendai
FOOTBALL
Last row: Student Mgr. S Mason, Yamaguchi, Nelson, Sloan, Feagan, Collins, Moore, Castillo, Rankin, J Young, J Grocholski, Hall
Middle row: Doody, French, Marnane, Simpson, Cunningham, Saddler, Lyon, Crowe, Ragan, Hayward.
Front row: G Young, Swaim, Holcombe, B Groholski, Rogero, Nichols, Yost, Ley, Smith.
YO-HI | OPP | |
18 | 2nd Port Hq | 0 |
0 | 2nd Medium Port | 32 |
6 | Narimasu | 25 |
20 | Special Troops | 6 |
0 | Meguro | 32 |
0 | Narimasu | 13 |
CHEERLEADERS
Standing: S Wilson, B L Herron, A Wiley
Kneeling: P Farley, J Thompson
GAA
Third row: M Shellenberger, J Thomason, J Chazal, B Watts, Miss Bell Sponsor, D Noe, P Pollock, D Graham |
Third row: S Wilson, B Graham, R Johnston, B Liedtke, J Miller, P Bangs, Z Cooper, J Ponyman |
|
Second row: D Emery, T Jalfim, M Anderson, J McQuarrie, M Vann, J Bishop, J Austin, J Duerner |
Second row: A Derby, E Eskridge, P Young, A Averill, D Tomas, B Fox, B Wood, M Henry |
|
First row: P Farley, B Herron, G Garcia, P Allen, J Thompson, H Papen, A Wiley |
First Row: E Pelham, D Crownover, S Tubbs, J Shellenberger, S Beck, D Burpo, E Yamaguchi |
Photos from George Casey 1950 Yearbook unless otherwise noted