BASKETBALL
Yo-Hi | ||
73 | Chigasaki All-Stars | 81 |
35 | ASIJ | 75 |
38 | CAJ | 75 |
53 | Misawa | 88 |
23 | Yokota | 82 |
69 | St Mary's | 74 |
62 | Zama | 80 |
70 | ASIJ | 91 |
40 | CAJ | 69 |
42 | Yokota | 83 |
49 | St Mary's | 86 |
58 | Zama | 120 |
57 | ASIJ | 55 |
38 | CAJ | 85 |
47 | Misawa | 65 |
38 | Yokota | 82 |
63 | Faculty | 37 |
60 | St Mary's | 66 |
56 | Yo-Hi Wrestling | 48 |
63 | Zama | 112 |
FOOTBALL
Mike Champion, Patrick Polanco, Joel Ballestrazze, Shawn Cunningham, Phillip Zurn, Tyge Anderson, Thomas Epperson.
Coach Farrei, Kenny Adkins, Sterling Miller, Troy Williams, Brian Nicolay, Jeff Birchmier, Coach Carter, Coach Holley.
Keith Krammer, Mike Derr, David Manimtium, Manager Maria Aihara, Jose Candelario, Marie Sugrue, Ralph Laffey, Kevin Jackson, Eugene Choe.
YOHI T |
MISAWA |
OPP T |
Eugene Camacho, Kenji Shealy, Marc Davies, Marcus Andrews.
Ken Campbell, Travis Clemmins, Leonel Gintu, Hideyo Hereford.
Bill Pipes, Shawn Budd, Chelsie Holmes, Roosevelt Beckett, Tommy McMillan.
Ryan Shores, Joe Burns, Jeff Falany, Mike Carlson.
Vergilio Gascon, Matt Pecorella, Wayne Ocampo, Chris Lovingood.
Craig DeMattia, Leonard Lacbain, Donn Rodriqurz.
YO-HI | OPPONENT | |
0 | Hino | 12 |
0 | ASIJ | 12 |
10 | Yokota | 28 |
6 | Zama | 8 |
8 | Yokota | 28 |
20 | ASIJ | 22 |
0 | Zama | 2 |
GYMNASTICS
Karen Weber, VManessa Tamita, Heather White.
Coach Goff, Autumn Akers, Brian Waite, Kelly Reuter, Gretchen Ensidlet, Lisa Hiday, Alisa Duncan, LaKenya Harris, Tina Pablo.
Lynn Alexander, Carrie Pletcher, Akemi Sadler, Tish Stonebruner, Sylvia Rodriques.
"RUNNERS" AT TAMA HILLS
Captain Brent Sadler, Michael Weber, Mike Benipayo and Marc Ludlow push forward against ASIJ.
TEAM YOKOTA |
BOYS L |
GIRLS W |
Laura Minor, Captain JoAnn Grant, Coach Darin Russell, Karen Weber, Denise Leffel.
SOCCER
Shelley Martinez, Marti Clark, Heather Wilson, Vicki Hughes, Lisa Roberts, Pam McEntyre, Aya Davis, Lee Ferinden, Coach Fred Jensen.
Cassandra Murphy, Terri Burroughs, Connie Phillips, Michelle McClelland, Jennifer Hiday, Mikiko Noro, Vivian Fukumitsu, Jessica Sugihara.
YO-HI 2 |
ZAMA |
2 |
Andy Banko, Koji Gillis, Daniel Larson, Greg Hoopes, Jeff Wilson, Kevin Jackson, Daniel Nichols, David Minor, Jimmy Davis, Shawn Cunningham, Coach McClain.
TENNIS
Marigold Holmes, Aki Scott, Martina Clark, Lisa Roberts, Carla Fachtmann, Roena Romero, Rochelle Romero, Coach Maria Rubio.
Michael Quinn, Sally Hageman, Melinda Hansen, Julie Choe, Mark Alexander.
VOLLEYBALL
Coach Boore, Shamby Farrell, Chiaki Fukushima, Mary Ann Yeakley, Eileen Newman, Oneida Kimbrown, Elisha Bermont, Tina Morrison, Terri Burroughs, Michelle Pontious, Nina Adams.
JUNIOR VARSITY
Barbara Greason (Coach), Sherry de Castro, Lika Begnell, Cherry Tan, Luisa DiJamco, Heather Hess.
Susie Bruno, Elizabeth Alff, Christine Vandenberg, Lisa Anderson.
WRESTLING
Coach Jeff Rogers, David Rumbough, Jay Estacio, Doug Hadorn, Tom McMillian, Leonard Lacbain, Coach Ron Zediker.
James Mills, Mike Derr, Keith Kramer, Rey Abelardo, Ronnie White.
Maria Aihara (Mgr), Robert Rinkus, Kenny Adkins, Maryann Yeakley (Mgr).
POWERPUFF WINNERS
Coach Jimmy Davis, JoAnn Grant, Larrisa Boyd, Denise Leffel, Coach Donn Rodriquez, Carrie Warden, Sarah Allen, Malerie Shipe, Pinky Houke.
Shelly Martinez, Tish Sage.
Elisa Bermant, Sarah King, Gloria Schafer, Shamby Farrell, Daisy Rodriquez, Jessica Rockwell.
Photos from Mali Nichols-Hadorn's 1989 Yearbook unless otherwise noted